Today is Data Privacy Day! Let’s Celebrate!

Today is Data Privacy Day! Let’s Celebrate! 1

Data Protection Day commemorates the adoption by the Council of Europe of the Convention 108 on January 28th, 1981 — the first legally binding international treaty on privacy and data protection.

Today, 51 countries around the world have signed and ratified the treaty, which sets out key principles in the area of personal data protection and is to this day the only international treaty in this field. With the GDPR enforced on May 25th 2018 — and the Personal Data Protection Act draft reviewed in the same year in Thailand — the international Data Protection Day now has an even greater resonance on businesses around the world.

Ensuring corporate data privacy has become both a legal obligation as well as a social and environmental responsibility.

Data are created every day as companies keep accumulating more and more information on customers, partners and employees. This data should be rigorously protected.

At Asia Data Destruction (ADD), we follow international standards in data security, safety and environmental preservation. ADD’s services include secured data disposal services for servers, hard drives, PCs, laptops, smartphones and other data center assets. We offer individual and corporate support with safe and secured IT assets disposal and data erasure solutions while maintaining corporate social responsibility and protecting the environment.

Credit: globallearningsystems.com

วันคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เป็นวันหยุดสากลที่เกิดขึ้นใน วันที่ 28 ของ เดือนมกราคม ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความตระหนักและส่งเสริมความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูล รวมถึงสิทธิในการปกป้องข้อมูลของทุกคน

51 ประเทศทั่วโลกได้ลงนามในสนธิสัญญา ด้านการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล EU’s General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) และ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (PDPA) ประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาเมื่อวันที่ 27 พฤษภาคม 2562

กฏหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อทุกภาคส่วน ทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และวงการธุรกิจ เป็นภาระหน้าที่ทางกฎหมาย ที่ทุกองค์กรต้องมีห่วยงานเข้ามาดูแล เพื่อสร้างความมั่นใจว่า บริษัทมีการจัดการกับข้อมูลส่วนตัวของลูกค้าและพนักงานอย่างถูกต้องและปลอดภัย

ADD +จึงมีความยินดีและภูมิใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะได้ช่วยให้ท่านได้ปฏิบัติตามกฏเกณฑ์อย่างถูกต้อง ทั้งด้านการจัดการอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ล้าสมัย หรือเลิกใช้งาน ทำลายข้อมูลอย่างถูกวิธี พร้อมรับซื้อคืน และรีไซเคิลผลิตภัณฑ์โดยปราศจากการฝังกลบ 100 %

Today is Data Privacy Day! Let’s Celebrate! 2