The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 1

Companies have a one year period to become fully compliant.

A few key points:

▪              This Act will affect all business sectors, such as telecommunications, healthcare, banking and credit reporting

▪              Both civil and criminal penalties can be imposed on the data controller for violation of the provisions of the Draft Act.

▪              Personal Data Controller shall be entitled to collect, use or disclose personal data with the consent of Personal Data Owner

▪              Any consent shall be made in written or electronically

▪              Personal Data Owner shall be entitled to withdraw the consent at any time.

The PDPA Penalties & fines

Up to 5,000,000 THB and imprisonment up to 1 year.

A free audit consultation

by ADD is offered to help you understand the meanings and consequences of such laws, and how to implement compliance processes in your company.

The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 2

Contact Us

Send us an email

4 + 3 = ?

Address

ASIA DATA DESTRUCTION
Tang Hua Pug Building, Room No. B7-1, 7th Floor, Room No.1 69/5, 69/6, Soi Suksavittaya, Silom Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500

Tel : +66 (0) 2453 9165
Fax: +66 (0) 2453 9166

Discover the new opportunity and challenge yourself with exciting career. Become one part of our journey and change the real ITAD’s world.

ติดต่อเรา

ส่งอีเมลถึงเรา

3 + 1 = ?

ที่อยู่

Asia Data Destruction (เอเชีย ดาต้า เดสตรัคชั่น)
อาคารตั้งฮั่วปัก ห้องเลขที่ บี 7-1 ชั้นที่ 7 ห้อง 1 เลขที่ 69/5, 69/6 ซอยศึกษาวิทยา ถนนสีลม แขวงสีลม เขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร 10500

Tel : +66 (0) 2453 9165
Fax: +66 (0) 2453 9166

ค้นพบโอกาสใหม่ๆและท้าทายตนเองด้วยอาชีพที่น่าตื่นเต้น มาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเดินทางของเราและเปลี่ยนโลกของการกำจัดอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไปกับเรา