The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 9

Companies have a one year period to become fully compliant.

A few key points:

▪              This Act will affect all business sectors, such as telecommunications, healthcare, banking and credit reporting

▪              Both civil and criminal penalties can be imposed on the data controller for violation of the provisions of the Draft Act.

▪              Personal Data Controller shall be entitled to collect, use or disclose personal data with the consent of Personal Data Owner

▪              Any consent shall be made in written or electronically

▪              Personal Data Owner shall be entitled to withdraw the consent at any time.

The PDPA Penalties & fines

Up to 5,000,000 THB and imprisonment up to 1 year.

A free audit consultation

by ADD is offered to help you understand the meanings and consequences of such laws, and how to implement compliance processes in your company.

The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 10

You May Also Like

Secure Data Erasure: How To Permanently Delete Data Without Recovery? Is Factory Reset Really Work and Safe? 1
ITAD
Data lifecycle management (DLM) - a solution to increase an efficiency in data management according to the Person Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2
What is ‘ITAD’ or IT Asset Disposal? What is the best solution for unused computers and how to maximize benefits from them? 4
The Personal Data Protection Act has been postponed to be next year. How to be compliant with PDPA requirements? How to prepare your company and you IT Department to welcome the New Data Privacy Law? 5
COVID-19: Closing company, how to deal with obsoleted computer? IT Asset Disposal is your solution. Bangkok and Worldwide service. 6
COVID-19: Working measure of ADD to overcome this state of emergency 7
Data Privacy Implementation Seminar PDPA / GDPR / How to collect, transfer and dispose of data. Good training for your DPO (Data Protection Officer) 8