Companies have a one year period to become fully compliant.

A few key points:

▪              This Act will affect all business sectors, such as telecommunications, healthcare, banking and credit reporting

▪              Both civil and criminal penalties can be imposed on the data controller for violation of the provisions of the Draft Act.

▪              Personal Data Controller shall be entitled to collect, use or disclose personal data with the consent of Personal Data Owner

▪              Any consent shall be made in written or electronically

▪              Personal Data Owner shall be entitled to withdraw the consent at any time.

The PDPA Penalties & fines

Up to 5,000,000 THB and imprisonment up to 1 year.

A free audit consultation

by ADD is offered to help you understand the meanings and consequences of such laws, and how to implement compliance processes in your company.

The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 1
The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 2

ประกาศแล้ว!

“พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. ๒๕๖๒” เมื่อวันที่ 27 พฤษภาคม 2562

ทั้งนี้กฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวจะมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 28 พฤษภาคม 2562 สำหรับ หมวด1 คณะกรรมการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และ หมวด4 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล

แต่ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลต่างๆ จะมีผลบังคับใช้เมื่อพ้นกำหนดหนึ่งปีนับแต่วันประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษา โดยจะมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 28 พฤษภาคม 2563

ซึ่งหากฝ่าฝืนจะมีทั้งโทษจำคุกตั้งแต่ 6 เดือนถึง 1 ปี และโทษปรับตั้งแต่ 5 แสนบาทจนถึง 5 ล้านบาท แล้วแต่ประเภทของข้อมูลความผิด

สำหรับเหตุผลในการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ คือ เนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีการล่วงละเมิดสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นจำนวนมาก จนสร้างความเดือดร้อนรำคาญ หรือความเสียหายให้แก่เจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ประกอบกับความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยี ทำให้การเก็บรวบรวม ใช้ หรือ เปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล อันเป็นการล่วงละเมิดดังกล่าว ทำได้โดยง่าย สะดวก และรวดเร็ว ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเศรษฐกิจโดยรวม สมควรกำหนดให้มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นการทั่วไปขึ้น เพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ กลไก หรือมาตรการกำกับดูแลเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นหลักการทั่วไป จึงจำเป็นต้องตราพระราชบัญญัตินี้

The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 3

The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA") has been published in the Government Gazette on 27 May 2019. 4